Florida 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] 10 days after the date on which the contract is executed.
26
 The reason for providing the 10 day 
period is to allow the consumer to have time to make an informed decision in the wake of a 
                                                
18
 Section 626.854(3), F.S. 
19
 Section 626.860, F.S. 
20
 Section 626.854(5), F.S. 
21
 Section 626.854(7), F.S. Section 626.9541, F.S., provides for unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or 
practices. 
22
 Section 626.8796(1), F.S.; Section 626.8797, F.S. 
23
 Section 626.8796(2), F.S. 
24
 Id. 
25
 Section 626.8796(2), F.S. 
26
 Section 626.854(10), F.S.  BILL: CS/CS/SB 1398   	Page 7 
 
storm.
27
 A public adjuster’s contract must contain the following statement in minimum 18-point 
bold type which states: 
“You, the insured, may cancel this contract for any reason without penalty or 
obligation to you within 10 days after the date of this contract by providing notice 
to (name of public adjuster), submitted in writing and sent by certified mail, 
return receipt requested, or other form of mailing that provides proof thereof, at 
the address specified in the contract.”
28
 
 
A public adjuster is required to provide to the insured or claimant a written estimate of the loss to 
assist in any claim for insurance proceeds within 60 days after the date of the contract.
29
 
 
Charges, Fees, and Gifts