365.171(3)(c), F.S. 8 Section 365.171(4), F.S. 9 Section 365.172(5)(b), F.S., and Department of Management Services, E911 Board, https://www.dms.myflorida.com/business_operations/telecommunications/public_safety_communications/florida_911/e911_ board (last visited Mar. 29, 2023). 10 Department of Management Services, E911 Board, supra note 9. 11 Id. 12 Regarding this fee, the E911 Board must also provide an annual report to the Governor and Legislature regarding the amounts collected and expended, the purposes for which expenditures have been made, and the status of Florida E911 service. Section 365.172(5)(a), F.S. 13 Section 202.11, F.S., defines communications services, in part, as “the transmission, conveyance, or routing of voice, data, audio, video, or any other information or signals, including video services, to a point, or between or among points, by or through any electronic, radio, satellite, cable, optical, microwave, or other medium or method now in existence or hereafter devised, regardless of the protocol used for such transmission or conveyance.” BILL: CS/CS/SB 1418 Page 4 Funding To fund Florida’s E911 system, voice communications services providers (providers) collect a fee from their customers on a service identifier basis (e.g., from each active phone line or number with access to the E911 system).