For noncharter counties: franchise fees on providers of cable television services as authorized by 47 U.S.C. s. 542; 8 47 U.S.C. s. 542, authorizes any governmental entity empowered by Federal, State, or local law to grant a franchise to assess a “franchise fee” (defined as “any tax, fee, or assessment of any kind imposed by a franchising authority or other governmental entity on a cable operator or cable subscriber, or both, solely because of their status as such”) on a cable operator granted a franchise to operate in that authority’s jurisdiction.