Florida 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] January 1, 2026 (lines 106-110):  BILL: SB 1432   	Page 5 
 
 
 The provision section does not indicate when a change to the discretionary sales surtax that is 
levied on or after January 1, 2023, would be included in the local communications services 
tax. 
 While the provision removes the addition of the discretionary sales surtax imposed pursuant 
to s. 212.055, F.S., to the local tax rate imposed by counties and municipalities, the bill does 
not appear to account for this by making corresponding revisions to s. 212.054(2)(a), F.S. 
Currently, s. 212.054(2)(a), F.S., states, in part: 
 
The tax imposed by the governing body of any county authorized to so levy 
pursuant to s. 212.055 shall be a discretionary surtax on all transactions occurring 
in the county which transactions are subject to the state tax imposed on sales, use, 
services, rentals, admissions, and other transactions by this chapter and 
communications services as defined for purposes of chapter 202. The surtax, if 
levied, shall be computed as the applicable rate or rates authorized pursuant to s. 
212.055 times the amount of taxable sales and taxable purchases representing such 
transactions.
9
 
VII. Related Issues: 
In addition to the technical issues identified above, the DOR provided in its analysis that it is 
unclear to the agency what is intended by the time period of July 1, 2000, and January 1, 2023,