While the provision removes the addition of the discretionary sales surtax imposed pursuant to s. 212.055, F.S., to the local tax rate imposed by counties and municipalities, the bill does not appear to account for this by making corresponding revisions to s. 212.054(2)(a), F.S. Currently, s. 212.054(2)(a), F.S., states, in part: The tax imposed by the governing body of any county authorized to so levy pursuant to s. 212.055 shall be a discretionary surtax on all transactions occurring in the county which transactions are subject to the state tax imposed on sales, use, services, rentals, admissions, and other transactions by this chapter and communications services as defined for purposes of chapter 202. The surtax, if levied, shall be computed as the applicable rate or rates authorized pursuant to s. 212.055 times the amount of taxable sales and taxable purchases representing such transactions. 9 VII. Related Issues: In addition to the technical issues identified above, the DOR provided in its analysis that it is unclear to the agency what is intended by the time period of July 1, 2000, and January 1, 2023, specified in lines 54-60 of the bill, where revenue sources of municipalities