Florida 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] restrictions in those documents related to the display of flags or the storage or display of 
                                                
nurse.” Section 464.003(21), F.S., defines the term “licensed practical nurse” to mean “any person licensed in this state or 
holding an active multistate license under s. 464.0095[, F.S.,] to practice practical nursing.” Section 464.003(21), [F.S.,] 
defines the term “registered nurse” to mean “any person licensed in this state or holding an active multistate license under 
s. 464.0095[, F.S.,] to practice professional nursing.”  
25
 18 U.S.C. s. 115(c)(1) defines the term “federal law enforcement officer” to mean “any officer, agent, or employee of the 
United States authorized by law or by a Government agency to engage in or supervise the prevention, detection, 
investigation, or prosecution of any violation of Federal criminal law.”  BILL: SB 1454   	Page 7 
 
 
items, the bill may unconstitutionally impair any contract, under s. 10, Art. I, Fla. Const., 
which provides in relevant part, “No… law impairing the obligation of contracts shall be 
passed.”