Florida 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] paragraph to form a combined flag.  
 
The bill defines the term “first responder flag” to mean a flag that recognizes and honors the 
service of any of the following: 
 Law enforcement officers as defined in s. 943.10(1), F.S.
19
 
 Firefighters as defined in s. 112.191(1), F.S.
20
 
 Paramedics or emergency medical technicians as those terms are defined in s. 112.1911(1), 
F.S.
21
 
 Correctional officers as defined in s. 943.10(2), F.S.
22
 
 911 public safety telecommunicators as defined in s. 401.465(1), F.S.
23
 
 Advanced practice registered nurses, licensed practical nurses, or registered nurses as those 
terms are defined in s. 464.003, F.S.
24
 
                                                
19
 Section 943.10(1), F.S., defines the term “law enforcement officer” to mean, in part, “any person who is elected, appointed, 
or employed full time by any municipality or the state or any political subdivision thereof; who is vested with authority to 
bear arms and make arrests; and whose primary responsibility is the prevention and detection of crime or the enforcement of 
the penal, criminal, traffic, or highway laws of the state.” 
20
 Section 112.191(1)(b), F.S., defines the term “firefighter” to mean “any duly employed uniformed firefighter employed by 
an employer, whose primary duty is the prevention and extinguishing of fires, the protection of life and property therefrom, 
the enforcement of municipal, county, and state fire prevention codes, as well as the enforcement of any law pertaining to the 
prevention and control of fires, who is certified pursuant to s. 633.408[, F.S.,] and who is a member of a duly constituted fire 
department of such employer or who is a volunteer firefighter.” 
21
 Id. 
22
 Section 943.10(2), F.S., defines the term “correctional officer” to mean “any person who is appointed or employed full 
time by the state or any political subdivision thereof, or by any private entity which has contracted with the state or county, 
and whose primary responsibility is the supervision, protection, care, custody, and control, or investigation, of inmates within 
a correctional institution; however, the term “correctional officer” does not include any secretarial, clerical, or professionally 
trained personnel.” 
23
 Section 401.465(1)(a), F.S., defines the term “911 public safety telecommunicator” to mean “a public safety dispatcher or