Florida 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] related to 911 calls; dispatching law enforcement officers, fire rescue services, emergency medical services, and other public 
safety services to the scene of an emergency; providing real-time information from federal, state, and local crime databases; 
or supervising or serving as the command officer to a person or persons having such duties and responsibilities. However, the 
term does not include administrative support personnel, including, but not limited to, those whose primary duties and 
responsibilities are in accounting, purchasing, legal, and personnel.” 
24
 Section 464.003(2), F.S., defines the term “advanced or specialized nursing practice” to mean, in part, “in addition to the 
practice of professional nursing, the performance of advanced-level nursing acts approved by the board which, by virtue of 
postbasic specialized education, training, and experience, are appropriately performed by an advanced practice registered  BILL: SB 1454   	Page 6 
 
 
 Persons participating in a statewide urban search and rescue program developed by the 
Division of Emergency Management under s. 252.35, F.S. 
 Federal law enforcement officers as defined in 18 U.S.C. s. 115(c)(1).
25