Florida 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] terms are defined in s. 464.003, F.S.
24
 
                                                
19
 Section 943.10(1), F.S., defines the term “law enforcement officer” to mean, in part, “any person who is elected, appointed, 
or employed full time by any municipality or the state or any political subdivision thereof; who is vested with authority to 
bear arms and make arrests; and whose primary responsibility is the prevention and detection of crime or the enforcement of 
the penal, criminal, traffic, or highway laws of the state.” 
20
 Section 112.191(1)(b), F.S., defines the term “firefighter” to mean “any duly employed uniformed firefighter employed by 
an employer, whose primary duty is the prevention and extinguishing of fires, the protection of life and property therefrom, 
the enforcement of municipal, county, and state fire prevention codes, as well as the enforcement of any law pertaining to the 
prevention and control of fires, who is certified pursuant to s. 633.408[, F.S.,] and who is a member of a duly constituted fire 
department of such employer or who is a volunteer firefighter.” 
21
 Id. 
22
 Section 943.10(2), F.S., defines the term “correctional officer” to mean “any person who is appointed or employed full 
time by the state or any political subdivision thereof, or by any private entity which has contracted with the state or county,