The bill defines the term “first responder flag” to mean a flag that recognizes and honors the service of any of the following: Law enforcement officers as defined in s. 943.10(1), F.S. 19 Firefighters as defined in s. 112.191(1), F.S. 20 Paramedics or emergency medical technicians as those terms are defined in s. 112.1911(1), F.S. 21 Correctional officers as defined in s. 943.10(2), F.S. 22 911 public safety telecommunicators as defined in s. 401.465(1), F.S. 23 19 Section 943.10(1), F.S., defines the term “law enforcement officer” to mean, in part, “any person who is elected, appointed, or employed full time by any municipality or the state or any political subdivision thereof; who is vested with authority to bear arms and make arrests; and whose primary responsibility is the prevention and detection of crime or the enforcement of the penal, criminal, traffic, or highway laws of the state.” 20 Section 112.191(1)(b), F.S., defines the term “firefighter” to mean “any duly employed uniformed firefighter employed by an employer, whose primary duty is the prevention and extinguishing of fires, the protection of life and property therefrom, the enforcement of municipal, county, and state fire prevention codes, as well as the enforcement of any law pertaining to the prevention and control of fires, who is certified pursuant to s. 633.408[, F.S.,] and who is a member of a duly constituted fire department of such employer or who is a volunteer firefighter.” 21 Id. 22 Section 943.10(2), F.S., defines the term “correctional officer” to mean “any person who is appointed or employed full time by the state or any political subdivision thereof, or by any private entity which has contracted with the state or county, and whose primary responsibility is the supervision, protection, care, custody, and control, or investigation, of inmates within a correctional institution; however, the term “correctional officer” does not include any secretarial, clerical, or professionally trained personnel.” 23 Section 401.465(1)(a), F.S., defines the term “911 public safety telecommunicator” to mean “a public safety dispatcher or 911 operator whose duties and responsibilities include the