Florida 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] employment, or extension of staff or other privileges “because he performed or assisted in the 
performance of any lawful health service or research activity, because he refused to perform or 
assist in the performance of any such service or activity on the grounds that his performance or 
assistance in the performance of such service or activity would be contrary to his religious 
beliefs or moral convictions, or because of his religious beliefs or moral convictions respecting 
any such service or activity.” 
 
The fourth conscience provision, 42 U.S.C. 300a-7(d), provides that “[n]o individual shall be 
required to perform or assist in the performance of any part of a health service program or 
research activity funded in whole or in part under a program administered by [the HHS] if his 
performance or assistance in the performance of such part of such program or activity would be 
contrary to his religious beliefs or moral convictions.” 
 
The final conscience provision contained in the Church Amendments, 42 U.S.C. 300a-7(e), 
prohibits any entity that receives a grant, contract, loan, loan guarantee, or interest subsidy under 
certain Departmentally-implemented statutes from denying admission to, or otherwise 
discriminating against, “any applicant (including applicants for internships and residencies) for 
training or study because of the applicant's reluctance, or willingness, to counsel, suggest, 
recommend, assist, or in any way participate in the performance of abortions or sterilizations 
contrary to or consistent with the applicant's religious beliefs or moral convictions.”
2
 
 
Public Health Service Act Section 245 
Enacted in 1996, section 245 of the Public Health Service Act (PHS Act) prohibits the federal 
government and any state or local government receiving federal financial assistance from