must provide the most efficient path to quick reunification or other permanent placement. 29 Refer to Section III (Effect of Proposed Changes) of this Bill Analysis for a more detailed discussion of the specific sections of current law and the bill’s effect on those sections. 26 See Part VII of ch. 39, F.S. 27 Section 39.6012(1), F.S. 28 Id. 29 Id. 10,989 5,420 1,948 1,588 209 823 Licensed Care Relative Placement Non-Relative Placement Residential Group Care Residential Treatment Other BILL: SB 1634 Page 8 III. Effect of Proposed Changes: Confidentiality of Child Welfare Reports and Records (Section 1) Section 39.202, F.S., provides for the confidentiality of reports and records in child welfare cases. The law requires that that the DCF shall release records to “[a]ny person in the event of the death of a child determined to be a result of abuse, abandonment, or neglect.” 30 Current law does not detail or specify whom must make the requisite determination that the death was the result of abuse, abandonment, or neglect or when that determination must occur.