permitholder) may hold permits, based on whether they are of “good moral character,” or have been convicted of a disqualifying felony 11 or for bookmaking. 12 In December 2022, West Flagler Associates, Ltd. applied to the Florida Gaming Control Commission (commission) to transfer its pari-mutuel permit #155 and associated licenses to 3 See ch. 2021-271, Laws of Fla. 4 Section 550.01215(1)(d), F.S. 5 Under s. 551.114(4), F.S., designated slot machine gaming areas must be located at the address specified in the licensed permitholder's slot machine license issued for Fiscal Year 2020-2021. 6 Section 550.054(15)(a), F.S. 7 Section 550.054(15)(c), F.S. 8 Section 849.086(5)(c), F.S. 9 There is one exception to the prior-approval requirement in s. 550.054(11)(a), F.S., which is that the holder of a permit converted to a jai alai permit “may lease or build anywhere within the county in which its permit is located.” As of 2021, such conversions are prohibited.