As of 2021, such conversions are prohibited. See s. 550.054(15)(d), F.S. 10 See s. 550.054(11)(b), F.S. 11 Pursuant to s. 550.1815(1)(b), F.S., the following are disqualifying felonies: (1) a felony in Florida; (2) any felony in any other state which would be a felony if committed in Florida under the laws of this state; (3) any felony under the laws of the United States; or (4) a felony under the laws of another state if related to gambling which would be a felony under Florida law if the offense was committed in Florida. 12 The term “bookmaking” is defined in s. 849.25, F.S., to mean “the act of taking or receiving, while engaged in the business or profession of gambling, any bet or wager upon the result of any trial or contest of skill, speed, power, or endurance of human, beast, fowl, motor vehicle, or mechanical apparatus or upon the result of any chance, casualty, unknown, or contingent event whatsoever.” BILL: SPB 7044 Page 3 conduct pari-mutuel wagering and slot machine gaming, and operate a cardroom, to Wind Creek Miami, LLC, a wholly owned subsidiary of PCI Gaming Authority, an unincorporated chartered instrumentality of the Poarch Band of Creek Indians.