BILL: SPB 7052 Page 20 Where it appears the insured’s probable exposure is greater than policy limits, takes reasonable measures to preserve, for a reasonable period of time, evidence that is needed for the defense of the liability claim. Complies with s. 627.426, F.S., if applicable; or Complies with any other provision of this act. Violations of this section constitute violations of the Florida Insurance Code and are subject to any applicable enforcement provisions. Roof Deductibles Section 20 amends s. 627.701(10), F.S., to provide that if a roof deductible is applied, no other deductible under the policy may be applied to the loss “or to any other loss to the property caused by the same covered peril.” Notice of Property Insurance Claims Section 21 amends s. 627.70132, F.S., to toll the time period for filing a property insurance claim during an insured’s active duty military service.