Florida 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] 627.4137, F.S., as applicable.  BILL: SB 7052   	Page 20 
 
 Where it appears the insured’s probable exposure is greater than policy limits, takes 
reasonable measures to preserve, for a reasonable period of time, evidence that is needed for 
the defense of the liability claim. 
 Complies with s. 627.426, F.S., if applicable; or 
 Complies with any other provision of this act. 
 
Violations of this section constitute violations of the Florida Insurance Code and are subject to 
any applicable enforcement provisions. 
 
Roof Deductibles 
 
Section 20 amends s. 627.701(10), F.S., to provide that if a roof deductible is applied, no other 
deductible under the policy may be applied to the loss “or to any other loss to the property 
caused by the same covered peril.” 
 
Notice of Property Insurance Claims 
 
Section 21 amends s. 627.70132, F.S., to toll the time period for filing a property insurance 
claim during an insured’s active duty military service. 
 
OIR Emergency Order after Natural Disasters