Federal Law Enforcement Officers. – The bill amends s. 196.081, F.S., to revise the definition of “first responder” to include federal law enforcement officers as defined in s. 901.1505(1), F.S. 62 This revision expands both the ad valorem tax exemption for surviving spouses of first 56 Section 196.081(1)(b)1., F.S. 57 “First responder” is defined as a law enforcement or correctional officer as defined in s. 943.10, F.S.; a firefighter as defined in s. 633.102, F.S.; or an emergency medical technician or paramedic as defined in s. 401.23, F.S. 58 FLA. CONST. art VII, s. 1(a). 59 Section 196.081(4), F.S. 60 See FLA. CONST. art. VII, s. (6)(f)1. 61 See Dep’t of Revenue v. Bell, 290 So. 3d 1060 (Fla. 2nd DCA 2020). 62 Section 901.1505(1), F.S, provides that the term “federal law enforcement officer” means “a person who is employed by the Federal Government as a full-time law enforcement officer as defined by the applicable provisions of the United States Code, who is empowered to effect an arrest for violations of the United States Code, who is authorized to carry firearms in the performance of her or his duties, and who has received law enforcement training equivalent to that prescribed in s. 943.13.” BILL: CS/SB 7062 Page 10 responders who died in the line of duty and the ad valorem tax exemption for first responders rendered totally and permanently disabled in the line of duty to include federal law enforcement officers.