Florida 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] actions for the same defendant for the purpose of case resolution and aggregate jurisdiction. 
 
Statute of Limitations, Section 1 
The statute of limitations provision contains cross-references to s. 95.11(7) or (9), F.S., as 
applicable to govern an action brought under this section. Section 95.11(7), F.S., applies to 
limitations for intentional torts based on abuse and s. 95.11(9), F.S. addresses specified offenses 
on victims under age 16. 
 
Those statutes are amended to provide that an action under this section may be brought:  
 
                                                
11
 Section 772.104(1) and (2), F.S. states: 
(1) Any person who proves by clear and convincing evidence that he or she has been injured by reason of any violation of 
the provisions of s. 772.103 shall have a cause of action for threefold the actual damages sustained and, in any such action, is 
entitled to minimum damages in the amount of $200, and reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs in the trial and appellate 
courts. 
(2) As an alternative to recovery under subsection (1), any person who proves by clear and convincing evidence that he or 
she has been injured by reason of any violation of the provisions of s. 772.103 due to sex trafficking or human trafficking 
shall have a cause of action for threefold the amount gained from the sex trafficking or human trafficking and in any such 
action is entitled to minimum damages in the amount of $200 and reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs in the trial and 
appellate courts.  BILL: SPB 7064   	Page 7 
 
 Within 7 years after the victim reaches the age of majority; 
 Within 4 years after the victim leaves the abuser; 
 Within 4 years from the time of discovery by the victim of both the injury and the causal