Florida 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] https://www.porterwright.com/media/florida-focus-protect-yourself-from-identity-thieves-using-fraudulent-deeds/ (last visited Jan. 18, 
2024). 
17
 Legal Information Institute, Ab Initio, https://www.law.cornell.edu/wex/ab_initio (last visited Jan. 18, 2024). 
18
 “Ministerial” means taking actions in a prescribed manner in obedience to the mandate of legal authority, without the exercise of the 
person’s own judgment or discretion as to the propriety of the actions taken. S. 112.312(17), F.S. 
19
 See s. 28.222, F.S. (providing that the clerk of the circuit court “shall record the following kinds of instruments presented to him or her 
for recording, upon payment of the service charges prescribed by law: (a) Deeds…”); art. V, s. 16, Fla. Const.  STORAGE NAME: h0285d.JDC 	PAGE: 4 
DATE: 1/19/2024 
  
To assist property owners in uncovering title fraud, many clerks throughout the state began offering a 
free recording notification service that alerts a property owner who registers for the service whenever