Florida 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] property which is association property, except in a manner provided in the declaration as originally recorded or as amended under the 
procedures provided in the declaration. However, if the declaration as originally recorded or as amended does not specify the 
procedure for approval of material alterations or substantial additions, 75 percent of the total voting interests of the association must 
approve the alterations or additions before the material alterations or substantial additions are commenced. 
42
 Section 718.114, F.S., authorizes condominium associations, with specified conditions, to “enter into agreements to acquire 
leaseholds, memberships, and other possessory or use interests in lands or facilities such as country clubs, golf courses, marinas, and 
other recreational facilities, regardless of whether the lands or facilities are contiguous to the lands of the condominium, if such lands 
and facilities are intended to provide enjoyment, recreation, or other use or benefit to the unit owners.” 
43
 Section 719.1055, F.S., provides for the amendment of cooperative documents and, in part, prohibits any amendment that materially 
alters or substantially adds to the cooperative property, unless all recorded unit owners and all record owners of liens join in and