I, s. 22, Fla. Const.; see Art. I, s. 16, Fla. Const.; Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.430. 2 Art. I, s. 22, Fla. Const. 3 S. 913.10, F.S. 4 S. 40.01, F.S. 5 S. 40.011(4), F.S. 6 S. 40.02(1), F.S. 7 Id. 8 S. 40.011(2), F.S. 9 S. 40.011(3), (4), F.S. 10 S. 40.02, F.S. 11 S. 40.23(1), F.S. 12 See Black’s Law Dictionary 1590 (8th ed. 2004); s. 40.221, F.S. (“A clerk of the court . . . shall, in a manner deemed to produce a result by lot and at random, select from the final juror candidate list such number of persons as he or she deems necessary or expedient for a jury venire . . . from which such venire or venires any jury may be organized . . . .”); s. 40.23, F.S. (“The clerk of the court shall generate a venire as prescribed in s. 40.221 and shall summon the persons named in such venire to attend court as jurors . . . .”); s. 40.02(1), F.S.; s. 40.225(1), F.S. 13 S. 40.23(2), F.S. 14 S. 40.013(7), F.S. 15 S. 40.23(3), F.S. 16 S.