Florida 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] request;
13
 and a person who was summoned and reported as a prospective juror within the past year is 
exempt from jury service for one year from the last day of service.
14
 
 
                                                
1
 Art. I, s. 22, Fla. Const.; see art. I, s. 16, Fla. Const.; Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.430. 
2
 Art. I, s. 22, Fla. Const.  
3
 S. 913.10, F.S.  
4
 S. 40.01, F.S.  
5
 S. 40.011(4), F.S.  
6
 S. 40.02(1), F.S.  
7
 Id.  
8
 S. 40.011(2), F.S. 
9
 S. 40.011(3), (4), F.S. 
10
 S. 40.02, F.S. 
11
 S. 40.23(1), F.S.  
12
 See Black’s Law Dictionary 1590 (8th ed. 2004); s. 40.221, F.S. (“A clerk of the court . . . shall, in a manner deemed to produce a result 
by lot and at random, select from the final juror candidate list such number of persons as he or she deems necessary or expedient for a 
jury venire . . . from which such venire or venires any jury may be organized . . .”); s. 40.23, F.S. (“The clerk of the court shall generate a 
venire as prescribed in s. 40.221 and shall summon the persons named in such venire to attend court as jurors . . .”); s. 40.02(1), F.S.; s. 
40.225(1), F.S. 
13
 S. 40.23(2), F.S.  
14
 S. 40.013(7), F.S.