Greyhound and jai alai permitholders operating in counties where they are the only permitholder of that class may relocate. 41 Greyhound permitholders that converted their permit from a jai alai permit 29 Florida Gaming Control Commission, Annual Report Fiscal Year 2022-2023, https://flgaming.gov/pmw/annual-reports/docs/2022- 2023%20FGCC%20Annual%20Report.pdf (last visited Jan. 12, 2024). 30 There is one exception to the prior-approval requirement in s. 550.054(11)(a), F.S., which is that the holder of a permit converted to a jai alai permit “may lease or build anywhere within the county in which its permit is located.” As of 2021, such conversions are prohibited.