Florida 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] the Onsite Sewage Program, supra note 47, p. 11. 
50
 S. 381.0065, F.S., and ch. 62-6, F.A.C. See DEP, Variances (last updated Dec. 27, 2023), Variances | Florida Department of 
Environmental Protection (last visited Jan. 16, 2024).  
51
 S. 381.0065(4)(h)2., F.S. 
52
 DEP, Variances, supra note 50.  
53
 S. 381.0065(4)(h)2., F.S. Members are appointed for 3-year, staggered term and serve without remuneration except for per diem and 
travel expenses. S. 381.0065(4)(h), F.S. (flush left provision). 
54
 S. 381.0065(4)(h)2., F.S. (2020).  
55
 Section 381.0065(4)(h), F.S. 
56
 S. 381.0065(4)(h)1.a - c, F.S.  STORAGE NAME: h1163.WST 	PAGE: 7 
DATE: 1/26/2024 
  
information that raises new issues; or, when the applicant requests an extension.
57
 The VRAC must 
“strive to allow property owners the full use of their land where possible.”
58
 
 
Effect of the Bill  
 
The bill conditions eligibility to take the water well contractor licensure exam on having 2 years of 
experience in constructing, repairing or abandoning water wells permitted in this state which may be