Florida 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] manager, or  
 Performs only the maintenance of a community association and does not assist in any of the 
management services.
2
 
 
To become licensed as a CAM, a license applicant must: 
 Submit to a background check to determine good moral character,  
 Attend a DBPR-approved in-person training prior to taking the examination, and  
 Pass the licensure examination.
3
 
 
CAMs must also complete not more than 10 hours of continuing education hours as approved by the 
council to renew and maintain their licenses.
4
 
 
Section 468.4334, F.S., outlines the professional practice standards for CAMs and CAM firms, including 
the duty to “discharge the duties performed on behalf of the association as authorized by [ch. 468, 
F.S.], loyally, skillfully, and diligently; dealing honestly and fairly; in good faith; with care and full 
disclosure to the community association; accounting for all funds; and not charging unreasonable or 
excessive fees.”  
 
The license of a CAM or CAM firm may be disciplined, including a suspension or revocation of their 
license, or denial of a license renewal, for the grounds specified in s. 468.436, F.S., including: