or ministerial functions under the direct supervision and control of a licensed CAM, or Performs only the maintenance of a community association and does not assist in any of the management services. 2 To become licensed as a CAM, a license applicant must: Submit to a background check for a good moral character determination by DBPR, Attend a DBPR-approved in-person training prior to taking the licensure examination, and Pass the licensure examination. 3 CAMs must also complete not more than 10 hours of continuing education hours as approved by the council to renew and maintain their licenses. 4 Section 468.4334, F.S., outlines the professional practice standards for CAMs and CAM firms, including the duty to “discharge the duties performed on behalf of the association as authorized by [ch. 468, F.S.], loyally, skillfully, and diligently; dealing honestly and fairly; in good faith; with care and full disclosure to the community association; accounting for all funds; and not charging unreasonable or excessive fees.” The license of a CAM or CAM firm may be disciplined, including a suspension or revocation of their license, or denial of a license renewal, for the grounds specified in s. 468.436, F.S., including: Committing acts of gross misconduct or gross negligence in connection with the profession.