Florida 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] lifetime aggregate limit of $500,000 for each Division I licensee. 
 Beginning January 1, 2017, for each Division II contract entered into on or after July 1, 2016, 
(the date that claims against Division II licensees were first authorized to be filed), recovery fund 
claims are limited to a $15,000 maximum payment for each Division II claim, with a total lifetime 
aggregate limit of $150,000 for each Division II licensee. 
 
                                                
68
 S. 489.131(7)(c), F.S. 
69
 See ss. 489.140-489.144, F.S. 
70
 Section 489.1402, F.S., defines the term “residence” to mean “a single-family residence, an individual residential condominium or 
cooperative unit, or a residential building containing not more than two residential units in which the owner contracting for the 
improvement is residing or will reside 6 months or more each calendar year upon completion of the improvement.” 
71
 S. 489.1401(2), F.S. 
72
 S. 468.631, F.S. 
73
 For recovery fund claims for contracts entered into before July 1, 2004, see s. 489.143(6), F.S.  STORAGE NAME: h1335a.RRS 	PAGE: 13 
DATE: 2/2/2024