Florida 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] 11
 Id.  
12
 Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation, Division of Hotels and Restaurants, 
http://www.myfloridalicense.com/DBPR/hotels-restaurants/ (last visited Mar. 19, 2021). 
13
 S. 561.02, F.S. 
14
 S. 569.003, F.S. 
15
 Ss. 210.01(21) and 210.15, F.S.  STORAGE NAME: h1335a.RRS 	PAGE: 4 
DATE: 2/2/2024 
  
 Cigarette distributing agent,
17
 
 Cigarette importer,
18
 
 Cigarette exporter,
19
 or 
 Cigar wholesale dealer,
20
  
 Tobacco wholesale dealer/distributor,
21
 or 
 Retail nicotine products dealer.
22
 
 
“Cigarettes” are defined in s. 210.01(1), F.S., relating to state taxes on cigarettes, as “any roll for 
smoking, except one of which the tobacco is fully naturally fermented, without regard to the kind of 
tobacco or other substances used in the inner roll or the nature or composition of the material in which 
the roll is wrapped, which is made wholly or in part of tobacco irrespective of size or shape and whether 
such tobacco is flavored, adulterated or mixed with any other ingredient.” This definition does not 
include cigars.  
 
“Tobacco products” are defined in s. 210.25(11), F.S., relating to state taxes on tobacco products other 
than cigarettes or cigars, as “loose tobacco suitable for smoking; snuff; snuff flour; cavendish; plug and