Florida 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] 22
 
 
“Cigarettes” are defined in s. 210.01(1), F.S., relating to state taxes on cigarettes, as “any roll for 
smoking, except one of which the tobacco is fully naturally fermented, without regard to the kind of 
tobacco or other substances used in the inner roll or the nature or composition of the material in which 
the roll is wrapped, which is made wholly or in part of tobacco irrespective of size or shape and whether 
such tobacco is flavored, adulterated or mixed with any other ingredient.” This definition does not 
include cigars.  
 
“Tobacco products” are defined in s. 210.25(11), F.S., relating to state taxes on tobacco products other 
than cigarettes or cigars, as “loose tobacco suitable for smoking; snuff; snuff flour; cavendish; plug and 
twist tobacco; fine cuts and other chewing tobaccos; shorts; refuse scraps; clippings, cuttings, and 
sweepings of tobacco, and other kinds and forms of tobacco prepared in such manner as to be suitable 
for chewing.”  
 
“Nicotine product” means any product that contains nicotine, including liquid nicotine, which is intended 
for human consumption, whether inhaled, chewed, absorbed, dissolved, or ingested by any means. 
The term also includes any nicotine dispensing device. The term does not include a: