Covered losses include financial mismanagement or misconduct, project abandonment, or fraudulent statement of a contractor or related party. 74 A homeowner must have engaged a contractor for construction or improvement of the homeowner’s Florida residence, and the damage must have been caused by a Division I licensee or a Division II licensee. 75 68 S. 489.131(7)(c), F.S. 69 S. 489.507, F.S. 70 S. 489.505(9), F.S. 71 Ss. 489.505(12) & 489.537(7), F.S. 72 S. 489.505(1)-(2), F.S. 73 S. 489.505(19), F.S. 74 See ss. 489.140-489.144, F.S. 75 Section 489.1402, F.S., defines the term “residence” to mean “a single-family residence, an individual residential condominium or cooperative unit, or a residential building containing not more than two residential units in which the owner contracting for the improvement is residing or will reside 6 months or more each calendar year upon completion of the improvement.” STORAGE NAME: h1335z1.DOCX PAGE: 14 DATE: 6/6/2024 Claims are filed with DBPR, who reviews for completeness and statutory eligibility.