Florida 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…]  Persons under the age of 18 years employed in bowling alleys in which alcoholic beverages are 
sold or consumed, so long as such minors do not participate in the sale, preparation, or service 
of such beverages. 
 Persons under the age of 18 years employed by a bona fide dinner theater, as long as their 
employment is limited to the services of an actor, actress, or musician. 
 Persons under the age of 18 years who are employed at a theme park, provided such persons 
do not participate in the sale, preparation, or service of alcoholic beverages. 
 
                                                
3
 Section 561.01(6), F.S., provides that the “The Beverage Law” includes chs. 561, 562, 563, 564, 565, 567, and 568, F.S. 
4
 See s. 561.14, F.S. 
5
 S. 561.02, F.S. 
6
 Section 561.01, F.S., defines “alcoholic beverages” as “distilled spirits and all beverages containing one-half of 1 percent 
or more alcohol by volume.” 
7
 S. 561.14, F.S.  
8
 S. 561.14, F.S. 
9
 S. 562.13(1), F.S. 
10
 S. 562.13(2), F.S.  STORAGE NAME: h1379c.JDC 	PAGE: 4 
DATE: 2/7/2024 
  
However, a minor to whom these exceptions otherwise apply may not be employed if the employment,