The portal is required to include all statutorily created screening programs that are funded and operational under the DOH’s authority. The DOH is required to coordinate with county health departments (CHD) to include screenings and services provided by the CHDs or by nonprofit entities in partnership with the CHDs. Florida Center for Nursing Current Situation In 2001, the Florida Legislature created s. 464.0195, F.S., establishing the Florida Center for Nursing “to address issues of supply and demand for nursing, including issues of recruitment, retention, and utilization of nurse workforce resources.” The primary statutory goals address collecting and analyzing nursing workforce data; developing and disseminating a strategic plan for nursing; developing and implementing reward and recognition activities for nurses; and promoting nursing excellence programs, image building, and recruiting into