Florida 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] opportunities for screenings and services and volunteer opportunities for health care practitioners. The 
portal is required to include all statutorily created screening programs that are funded and operational 
under the DOH’s authority. The DOH is required to coordinate with county health departments (CHD) to 
include screenings and services provided by the CHDs or by nonprofit entities in partnership with the 
CHDs.  STORAGE NAME: h1549e.HHS 	PAGE: 66 
DATE: 2/15/2024 
  
Florida Center for Nursing 
Current Situation  
In 2001, the Florida Legislature created s. 464.0195, F.S., establishing the Florida Center for Nursing 
“to address issues of supply and demand for nursing, including issues of recruitment, retention, and 
utilization of nurse workforce resources.” The primary statutory goals address collecting and analyzing 
nursing workforce data; developing and disseminating a strategic plan for nursing; developing and 
implementing reward and recognition activities for nurses; and promoting nursing excellence programs,