Florida 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] dentist of record for treatment rendered pursuant to a proper referral to another dentist who is not 
in the same practice with the dentist of record or to prohibit a patient from voluntarily selecting a 
new dentist without permission of the dentist of record. 
 
Section 4 defines advertisement for s. 466.019, F.S., as a representation disseminated in any 
manner or by any means to solicit patients and includes, but is not limited to, business cards, 
circulars, pamphlets, newspapers, websites, and social media. 
 
The bill amends s. 466.019, F.S., to require that an advertisement for dental services provided 
through telehealth must include a disclaimer that reads, in a clearly legible font and size, “An in-
person examination with a dentist licensed under chapter 466, Florida Statutes, is recommended 
before beginning telehealth treatment in order to prevent injury or harm” for each of the 
following dental services, if advertised: 
 The taking of an impression or the digital scanning of the human tooth, teeth, or jaws by any 
means or method, directly or indirectly; 
 Furnishing, supplying, constructing, reproducing, or repairing any prosthetic denture, bridge,