Florida 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] conspiracy to engage in conduct, the conduct required for the completed offense would be, engaged in, on, against, or 
affecting a mass transportation provider, or a railroad carrier engaged in interstate or foreign commerce,” or traveling or 
communicating across a state line to commit the offense, or transporting materials across a state line in aid of the offense. 18 
U.S.C. s. 1992(c).  BILL: CS/SB 340   	Page 9 
 
Certain aggravated violations of 18 U.S.C. s. 1992, can result in a term of life or be a capital 
offense. 
 
National Defense  
Title 18 U.S. Code s. 2155 provides penalties for destruction of national-defense materials, 
national-defense premises, or national-defense utilities. Under the section, a person who acts 
with “intent to injure, interfere with, or obstruct the national defense of the United States, 
willfully injures, destroys, contaminates or infects, or attempts to so injure, destroy, contaminate 
or infect any national-defense material, national-defense premises, or national-defense utilities” 
may be fined and “imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both, and, if death results to any 
person, shall be imprisoned for any term of years or for life.” 
III. Effect of Proposed Changes: 
The bill creates s. 812.141, F.S., relating to the intentional damage to and trespass upon critical