Florida 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] network, or electronic device; or 
 Engage in audio or video surveillance of an individual by accessing any inherent feature or 
component of a computer, computer system, computer network, or electronic device, 
                                                
14
 Id. A conspicuous notice of the provisions of this subsection and the penalties provided must be posted on or near the 
destroyed or damaged instrument and visible to the public at the time of the commission of the offense. 
15
 “Public utility” for this provision means the same as in s. 366.02, F.S. Under s. 366.02, F.S., a “public utility” is defined 
“as every person, corporation, partnership, association, or other legal entity and their lessees, trustees, or receivers supplying 
electricity or gas (natural, manufactured, or similar gaseous substance) to or for the public within this state.” There are, 
however, several exceptions to this definition, which include, “a cooperative now or hereafter organized and existing under 
the Rural Electric Cooperative Law of the state; a municipality or any agency thereof; [and] any dependent or independent 
special natural gas district.”