Florida 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] can rise to a term of life. 
 
“Energy facility” is defined as: 
A facility that is involved in the production, storage, transmission, or distribution of 
electricity, fuel, or another form or source of energy, or research, development, or 
demonstration facilities relating thereto, regardless of whether such facility is still under 
construction or is otherwise not functioning, except a facility subject to the jurisdiction, 
administration, or in the custody of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission or an interstate 
gas pipeline facility.
26
 
 
Natural Gas Industry 
Title 49 U.S.C. s. 60123(b), provides penalties “for knowingly and willfully damaging or 
destroying an interstate gas pipeline facility, an interstate hazardous liquid pipeline facility, or 
either an intrastate gas pipeline facility or intrastate hazardous liquid pipeline facility that is used 
in interstate or foreign commerce or in any activity affecting interstate or foreign commerce, or 
attempting or conspiring to do such an act.” Such an act is punishable by a under the U.S. 
criminal code, imprisonment for not more than 20 years, or both; and, if death results to any 
person from such an act, imprisonment of a “term of years or for life.” 
 
Public Water Systems