Florida 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] 28
 The terms “distance learning” and “distance-learning” appear infrequently in the Florida Statutes and administrative rules 
and are not defined in the Florida Statutes as of the date of this analysis. 
29
 See part VIII of ch. 468, F.S. 
30
 See part XV of ch. 468, F.S. 
31
 See part XVI of ch. 468, F.S. 
32
 See part I of ch. 475, F.S. 
33
 See part II of ch. 475, F.S. 
34
 Health professions and occupations are regulated under ch. 456, F.S., while ch. 455, F.S., relates to Business and 
Professional Regulation. 
35
 Section 120.536(1), F.S., provides that “a grant of rulemaking authority is necessary but not sufficient to allow an agency 
to adopt a rule; a specific law to be implemented is also required. An agency may adopt only rules that implement or interpret  BILL: CS/SB 382   	Page 8 
 
Section 3 authorizes the DBPR to adopt emergency rules to implement the exemption from 
completing continuing education in the bill for eligible licensees, provides the emergency rules 
will be effective until permanent rules are adopted to implement the exemption, and provides the 
emergency rule authorization expires January 1, 2026.  
 
Section 4 provides the bill takes effect July 1, 2024. 
IV. Constitutional Issues: 
A. Municipality/County Mandates Restrictions: 
None. 
B. Public Records/Open Meetings Issues: 
None. 
C. Trust Funds Restrictions: 
None. 
D. State Tax or Fee Increases: 
None. 
E. Other Constitutional Issues: 
None. 
V. Fiscal Impact Statement: 
A. Tax/Fee Issues: 
None. 
B. Private Sector Impact: 
Continuing education providers may experience a decrease in revenue associated with the 
exemption from required continuing education created in the bill. According to the 
Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR), the fiscal impact is 
indeterminate.
36
 
                                                
the specific powers and duties granted by the enabling statute.” Section 120.54, F.S., sets forth the rulemaking provisions that 
are applicable to all rules other than emergency rules. 
36
 See Department of Business and Professional Regulation, 2024 Agency Legislative Bill Analysis for SB 382 at page 8