Section 713.35, F.S., provides for criminal penalties for any person who knowingly and intentionally makes an affidavit, a waiver or release of lien, or other document, whether or not under oath, with false information about the payment status of subcontractors, sub- subcontractors, or suppliers. 17 Section 489.117, F.S. See also s. 489.105(3)(a)-(o), F.S. 18 See ch. 93-166, s. 21, Laws of Fla. and see Department of Business and Professional Regulation, 2024 Agency Legislative Bill Analysis for SB 414 at 2 (Nov. 20, 2023) (on file with the Senate Committee on Regulated Industries). 19 See ss. 489.140-489.144, F.S. 20 Section 489.1402, F.S., defines the term “residence” to mean “a single-family residence, an individual residential condominium or cooperative unit, or a residential building containing not more than two residential units in which the owner contracting for the improvement is residing or will reside 6 months or more each calendar year upon completion of the improvement.” BILL: SB 414 Page 5 If a final judgment, CILB-issued restitution order, or arbitration award is not expressly based on s. 489.129(1)(g), (j), or (k), F.S., the claimant must present to the CILB sufficient evidence to show that that the contractor engaged in activity that is described in those