Florida 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…]  The person has voluntarily petitioned for the appointment of a guardian advocate.
44
  
 
State law recognizes the appointment of a guardian advocate as a less restrictive alternative to 
guardianship.
45
 A guardian advocate can be appointed without having to declare the person with 
a developmental disability incapacitated.
46
 The process of becoming a guardian advocate of a 
person with a developmental disability does not require the hiring of an attorney, although during 
                                                
37
 See Fla. Admin. Code R. 64J-2.018(1). 
38
 Section 401.45(3), F.S.; see also Fla. Admin. Code R. 64J-2.018(1)-(3). 
39
 Section 709.2102(9), F.S. 
40
 Section 709.2102(4), F.S.; see also s. 709.2104 (specifying that a power of attorney is durable if it contains the words: 
“This durable power of attorney is not terminated by subsequent incapacity of the principal except as provided in chapter 
709, Florida Statutes,” or similar words that show the principal’s intent that the authority conferred is exercisable 
notwithstanding the principal’s subsequent incapacity). 
41
 See id.; see also The Florida Bar, Consumer Pamphlet: Florida Power of Attorney, About the Power of Attorney, available