Florida 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] th
 Ed. (Bryan A. Garner, ed. 2004), available at https://www.latestlaws.com/wp-
content/uploads/2015/04/Blacks-Law-Dictionery.pdf (last visited Feb. 8, 2024). 
71
 Section 95.11, F.S. 
72
 Section 768.81(c), F.S.  BILL: CS/SB 472   	Page 9 
 
Wrongful Death 
Wrongful death can be defined as the “death of a human being as the result of a wrongful act of 
another person.”
73
 Wrongful death acts can include: negligence; an intentional act, such as 
assault or battery; a death committed in the course of another crime; vehicular manslaughter; 
manslaughter; or murder.
74
 Under s. 768.17, F.S., legislative intent as it relates to wrongful 
death, provides “it is the policy of the state to shift the losses resulting when wrongful death 
occurs from the survivors of the decedent to the wrongdoer.” Under s. 95.11, F.S., the statute of 
limitations for the filing of wrongful death actions is two years. 
 
Medical Negligence 
A claim for medical negligence or medical malpractice means a claim arising out of the 
rendering of, or the failure to render, medical care or services.
75