The substance of an action, not conclusory terms used by a party, determines whether an action is negligence action. 69 Under s. 95.11, F.S., the statute of limitations for the filing an action founded on negligence is within two years. Wrongful Death Wrongful death can be defined as the “death of a human being as the result of a wrongful act of another person.” 70 Wrongful death acts can include: negligence; an intentional act, such as assault or battery; a death committed in the course of another crime; vehicular manslaughter; manslaughter; or murder. 71 Under s. 768.17, F.S., legislative intent as it relates to wrongful death, provides “it is the policy of the state to shift the losses resulting when wrongful death occurs from the survivors of the decedent to the wrongdoer.” Under s. 95.11, F.S., the statute of limitations for the filing of wrongful death actions is two years.