The person claiming damage by the actions of another party, is a plaintiff. 97 Under certain causes of action, more than one party may be found responsible for the tort 98 brought by the Plaintiff in his or her lawsuit. The court may award monetary judgement against the parties according to the proportionate share of the damage each party was responsible for. 99 Such amount may include reimbursement for lost wages, medical expenses, or related losses. 100 90 Ch. 2010-54, s. 1, Laws of Fla.; s. 95.11(9), F.S. 91 Id. (“This subsection applies to any such action other than one which would have been time barred on or before July 1, 2010”). 92 Cornell Law School, Legal Information Institute, https://www.law.cornell.edu/wex/contribution#:~:text=In%20the%20field%20of%20tort,out%20but%20did%20not%20caus e (last visited Feb. 8, 2024). 93 Id. 94 Black's Law Dictionary, 8 th Ed.