Florida 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] regulations under ch. 494, F.S.:
12
 
 Any person operating exclusively as a registered loan originator
13
 in accordance with the 
S.A.F.E. Act. 
                                                
6
 12 C.F.R. s. 1008.103(e)(7)(iii). 
7 
Section 20.121(3)(a)2. and (d), F.S. The OFR is housed within the Financial Services Commission (commission). The 
commission, comprised of the Governor and Cabinet, appoints the OFR Commissioner. The commission is a separate budget 
entity under the Department of Financial Services (DFS), and is not subject to the control or supervision by the DFS. 
8
 Section 494.001(18), F.S. 
9
 Section 494.001(23), F.S. 
10
 Section 494.001(24), F.S. 
11
 Section 494.0073, F.S. 
12
 Section 494.00115(1), F.S. 
13
 Section 494.001(31), F.S., defines a “registered loan originator” as “a loan originator who is employed by a depository 
institution, by a subsidiary that is owned and controlled by a depository institution and regulated by a federal banking agency, 
or by an institution regulated by the Farm Credit Administration, and who is registered with and maintains a unique identifier 
through the [Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry].” A registered loan originator must comply with federal 
registration requirements rather than the loan originator licensing requirements under ch. 494, F.S.  BILL: CS/SB 514   	Page 4 
 
 A depository institution; certain regulated subsidiaries owned and controlled by a depository