Florida 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] 22
 Section 494.00312, F.S. 
23
 The cost of prelicensing courses may vary by course provider, but one such course provider charges $349 for the required 
20-hour course. See MortgageEducation.com, Mortgage Loan Originator Courses, https://www.mortgage-
education.com/StatePage.aspx?StateCode=FL (last visited December 20, 2023). 
24
 The cost of written test is $110. See Nationwide Multistate Licensing System & Registry, Uniform State Test (UST) 
Implementation Information, Public - SAFE MLO Testing FAQ (csbs.org) (last visited December 20, 2023). 
25
 Section 494.00321, F.S. 
26
 “Control persons” is defined in s. 494.001(7), F.S., to mean, in part, “an individual, partnership, corporation, trust, or other 
organization that possesses the power, directly or indirectly, to direct the management or policies of a company, whether 
through ownership of securities, by contract, or otherwise.”  BILL: CS/SB 514   	Page 6 
 
 Authorize access to the credit reports on each of the applicant’s control persons, the cost of 
which is borne by the applicant. 
 
In order to obtain licensure as a mortgage lender, a person must:
27