The commission, comprised of the Governor and Cabinet, appoints the OFR Commissioner. The commission is a separate budget entity under the Department of Financial Services (DFS), and is not subject to the control or supervision by the DFS. 8 Section 494.001(18), F.S. 9 Section 494.001(23), F.S. 10 Section 494.001(24), F.S. 11 Section 494.0073, F.S. 12 Section 494.00115(1), F.S. 13 Section 494.001(31), F.S., defines a “registered loan originator” as “a loan originator who is employed by a depository institution, by a subsidiary that is owned and controlled by a depository institution and regulated by a federal banking agency, or by an institution regulated by the Farm Credit Administration, and who is registered with and maintains a unique identifier through the [Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry].”