Florida 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] 15
  
 
During the first phase, the public announcement, state and local agencies
16
 publicly announce 
and describe their need for professional services for one of the following:
17
 
 A project when the basic construction cost of which is estimated by the agency to exceed 
$325,000;
18
 or 
 A planning or study activity for professional services that exceeds $35,000.
19
 
 
The public announcement must provide a general description of the project and describe how the 
interested consultant firms may apply for consideration.
20
  
 
                                                
9
 Section 287.057(1), F.S.  
10
 Section 287.057(3)(e), F.S.  
11
 Section 255.0525, F.S. 
12
 Section 255.20, F.S. 
13
 Ch. 73-19, Laws of Fla., codified as s. 287.055, F.S. 
14
 Section 287.055(3)-(5), F.S. 
15
 Id.  
16
 An “agency” under the CCNA is defined as “the state, a state agency, a municipality, a political subdivision, a school 
district or a school board.” Section 287.055(2)(b), F.S. See Section 1.01(8), F.S., defining “political subdivision” to include 
“counties, cities, towns, villages, special tax school districts, special road and bridge districts, bridge districts, and all other 
districts in this state.” 
17
 Section 287.055(3), F.S. 
18