Florida 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] Specifically, the governmental entity may only use a continuing contract under ch. 255, F.S., to 
                                                
32
 Section 287.055(4)(d), F.S. 
33
 Section 287.055(2)(g), F.S. 
34
 Id. An entity may not use a continuing contract for work of a specified nature to exceed the monetary limits placed on 
construction projects and study activities. Op. Fla. Att’y. Gen. 2013-28 (2013). 
35
 Ch. 88-108, Laws of Fla. 
36
 Ch. 2002-20, Laws of Fla.  
37
 Ch. 2009-227, Laws of Fla. 
38
 Ch. 2020-127, Laws of Fla. 
39
 Section 255.103(1), F.S. defines the term “governmental entity” to mean “a county, municipality, school district, special 
district, special district as defined in chapter 189, or political subdivision of the state.” 
40
 Section 255.103, F.S. 
41
 Section 255.103(2), F.S. 
42
 Section 255.103(3), F.S. 
43
 Section 255.103(4), F.S., defines a continuing contract as “a contract with a construction management or program 
management entity for work during a defined period on construction projects described by type which may or may not be 
identified at the time of entering into the contract.” 
44
 Section 255.103(4), F.S.  BILL: CS/SB 656   	Page 6 
 
procure construction management or program management entity services. A continuing contract 
under ch. 255, F.S., must also be for a defined period of time (whereas ch. 287, F.S., allows