Florida 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] 19
 
 
The public announcement must provide a general description of the project and describe how the 
interested consultant firms may apply for consideration.
20
  
 
                                                
9
 Section 287.057(1), F.S.  
10
 Section 287.057(3)(e), F.S.  
11
 Section 255.0525, F.S. 
12
 Section 255.20, F.S. 
13
 Ch. 73-19, Laws of Fla., codified as s. 287.055, F.S. 
14
 Section 287.055(3)-(5), F.S. 
15
 Id.  
16
 An “agency” under the CCNA is defined as “the state, a state agency, a municipality, a political subdivision, a school 
district or a school board.” Section 287.055(2)(b), F.S. See Section 1.01(8), F.S., defining “political subdivision” to include 
“counties, cities, towns, villages, special tax school districts, special road and bridge districts, bridge districts, and all other 
districts in this state.” 
17
 Section 287.055(3), F.S. 
18
 The amount provided in Category Five from the purchasing categories in s. 287.017, F.S. 
19
 The amount provide in Category Two from the purchasing categories in s. 287.017, F.S. 
20
 Section 287.055(3)(a)1., F.S.  BILL: CS/SB 656   	Page 4