and Arms-length competitive negotiations with the most qualified firm or firms. 15 During the first phase, the public announcement, state and local agencies 16 publicly announce and describe their need for professional services for one of the following: 17 A project when the basic construction cost of which is estimated by the agency to exceed $325,000; 18 or A planning or study activity for professional services that exceeds $35,000. 19 The public announcement must provide a general description of the project and describe how the interested consultant firms may apply for consideration. 20 9 Section 287.057(1), F.S. 10 Section 287.057(3)(e), F.S. 11 Section 255.0525, F.S. 12 Section 255.20, F.S. 13 Ch. 73-19, Laws of Fla., codified as s. 287.055, F.S. 14 Section 287.055(3)-(5), F.S. 15 Id. 16 An “agency” under the CCNA is defined as “the state, a state agency, a municipality, a political subdivision, a school district or a school board.” Section 287.055(2)(b), F.S. See Section 1.01(8), F.S., defining “political subdivision” to include “counties, cities, towns, villages, special tax school districts, special road and bridge districts, bridge districts, and all other districts in this state.” 17 Section 287.055(3), F.S. 18 The