An entity may not use a continuing contract for work of a specified nature to exceed the monetary limits placed on construction projects and study activities. Op. Fla. Att’y. Gen. 2013-28 (2013). 35 Ch. 88-108, Laws of Fla. 36 Ch. 2002-20, Laws of Fla. 37 Ch. 2009-227, Laws of Fla. 38 Ch. 2020-127, Laws of Fla. 39 Section 255.103(1), F.S. defines the term “governmental entity” to mean “a county, municipality, school district, special district, special district as defined in chapter 189, or political subdivision of the state.” 40 Section 255.103, F.S. 41 Section 255.103(2), F.S. 42 Section 255.103(3), F.S. 43 Section 255.103(4), F.S., defines a continuing contract as “a contract with a construction management or program management entity for work during a defined period on construction projects described by type which may or may not be identified at the time of entering into the contract.” 44 Section 255.103(4), F.S. BILL: CS/CS/SB 656 Page 6 procure construction management or program management entity services.