If this cannot be done in this time period, the member operator must contact the person giving notice and negotiate a new schedule and time that is agreeable and does not unreasonably delay the excavator. If a member operator determines that a proposed excavation or demolition is in proximity to or 5 Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration, Office of Pipeline Safety, https://www.phmsa.dot.gov/about- phmsa/offices/office-pipeline-safety (last visited Jan. 4, 2024). 6 Section 556.102, F.S., defines “member operator” as “any person who furnishes or transports materials or services by means of an underground facility.” 7 See s. 556.102, F.S., which defines “system” for ch. 556, F.S. 8 Section 556.104, F.S. 9 Section 556.105(1)(a), F.S. Member operators with state-owned underground facilities located within the right-of-way of a state highway need not be notified of excavation or demolition activities and are