The bill also reenacts certain portions of ch. 566, F.S., to implement revisions made by the bill, reorders certain sections, and makes technical changes. The bill has an effective date of October 1, 2024. II. Present Situation: Florida Underground Facility Damage Prevention and Safety Act Chapter 556, F.S., is Florida’s Underground Facility Damage Prevention and Safety Act (act). The purpose of the act is to: Prevent injuries, property damage, and interruption of services that could result from damage to an underground facility 1 caused by excavation or demolition operations; 1 Section 556.102(13), F.S., defines the term “underground facility” as “any public or private personal property which is buried, placed below ground, or submerged on any member operator’s right-of-way, easement, or permitted use which is being used or will be used in connection with the storage or conveyance of water; sewage; electronic, telephonic, or REVISED: BILL: SB 708 Page 2 Create a not-for-profit corporation comprised of operators of underground facilities in this state to administer the act; Fund the cost of the administration of the corporation through contributions from member operators for services provided to member operators and