Regarding high-priority subsurface installations, s. 556.116(1), F.S., requires that: When an excavator proposes to excavate or demolish within 15 feet of the horizontal route of an underground facility that has been identified as a high-priority subsurface installation by the member operator of such a facility, the operator must, in addition to the identification 19 Section 556.107(1)(a)1., F.S. 20 Section 556.107(1)(c)2., F.S. 21 Section 556.107(1)(c), F.S. 22 Section 775.082(4)(b), F.S., provides that a misdemeanor of the second degree is punishable by a term of imprisonment not to exceed 60 days. Section 775.083(1)(e), F.S., provides that a misdemeanor of the second degree is punishable by a fine not to exceed $500. 23 Section 556.107(1)(c)3., F.S. 24 Section 556.107(3), F.S. 25 Id. BILL: SB 708 Page 6 requirements in s. 556.105(5)(a) and (b), F.S., notify the excavator that the facility is a high- priority subsurface installation. This must be done within the time period required in s. 556.105(9)(a), F.S; Upon the provision of such notice by the member operator, an excavator must notify the member operator of the planned excavation start date and time before beginning excavation; and If the member operator fails to timely provide such notice, the excavator may proceed to excavate without notifying the member operator of the excavation start date and time.