D. State Tax or Fee Increases: None. E. Other Constitutional Issues: The government of the State of Florida is organized according to the doctrine of the separation-of-powers, which is specifically enshrined in Article II, s. 3 of the State Constitution: The powers of the state government shall be divided into legislative, executive and judicial branches. No person belonging to one branch shall exercise any powers appertaining to either of the other branches unless expressly provided herein. The Legislature has further refined this state constitutional provision in s. 20.02(1), F.S., which states: The State Constitution contemplates the separation of powers within state government among the legislative, executive, and judicial branches of the government. The legislative branch has the broad purpose of determining policies and programs and reviewing program performance. The executive branch has the purpose of executing the programs and policies adopted by the Legislature and of making policy recommendations to the Legislature. The judicial branch has the purpose of determining the constitutional propriety of the policies and programs and of adjudicating any conflicts arising from the interpretation or application of the laws. [emphasis added.] BILL: SB 716 Page 6 Two fundamental prohibitions are contained in the separation of powers doctrine in Florida.