Florida 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] The Division of Hotels and Restaurants (division) within the Department of Business and 
Professional Regulation (DBPR) is charged with enforcing the provisions of ch. 509, F.S., 
relating to the regulation of public lodging establishments and public food service establishments 
to protect public health, safety, and welfare.  
 
Section 509.242(1), F.S., classifies public lodging establishments as a hotel, motel, nontransient 
apartment, transient apartment, bed and breakfast inn, timeshare project, or vacation rental.
27
 
Section 509.242(1)(g), F.S., defines the term “timeshare project” to mean “a timeshare property, 
as defined in [ch. 721, F.S.,] that is located in this state and that is also a transient public lodging 
establishment.” 
 
The term “public lodging establishments” includes transient and non-transient public lodging 
establishments.
28
 The principal differences between transient and non-transient public lodging 
establishments are the number of times that the establishments are rented in a calendar year and