Florida 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] real property which is association property, except in a manner provided in the declaration as originally recorded or as 
amended under the procedures provided in the declaration. However, if the declaration as originally recorded or as amended 
does not specify the procedure for approval of material alterations or substantial additions, 75 percent of the total voting 
interests of the association must approve the alterations or additions before the material alterations or substantial additions are 
commenced. 
14
 Section 718.114, F.S., authorizes condominium associations, with specified conditions, to “enter into agreements to acquire 
leaseholds, memberships, and other possessory or use interests in lands or facilities such as country clubs, golf courses, 
marinas, and other recreational facilities, regardless of whether the lands or facilities are contiguous to the lands of the 
condominium, if such lands and facilities are intended to provide enjoyment, recreation, or other use or benefit to the unit 
owners.” 
15
 Section 719.1055, F.S., provides for the amendment of cooperative documents and, in part, prohibits any amendment that 
materially alters or substantially adds to the cooperative property, unless all recorded unit owners and all record owners of