Florida 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] The statutory sections reenacted in the bill include 
sections: 
 212.04(2)(c), F.S., relating to admissions taxes and rates; 
 550.0351(4), F.S., relating to charity racing days; 
 550.09511(2), F.S., relating to jai alai taxes; 
 550.09512(4), F.S., relating to harness horse taxes; 
 550.09514(1) and (2)(e), F.S., relating to greyhound dogracing taxes and purse requirements; 
 550.09516(3), F.S., relating to thoroughbred racing permitholders; 
                                                
58
 See ch. 2005-362, Laws of Fla. 
59
 The term “bookmaking” is defined in s. 849.25, F.S., to mean “the act of taking or receiving, while engaged in the business 
or profession of gambling, any bet or wager upon the result of any trial or contest of skill, speed, power, or endurance of 
human, beast, fowl, motor vehicle, or mechanical apparatus or upon the result of any chance, casualty, unknown, or 
contingent event whatsoever.”  BILL: CS/SB 804   	Page 15 
 
 550.135(1), F.S., relating to the distribution of daily licensing fees from pari-mutuel racing; 
 550.1625(2), F.S., relating to dogracing taxes; 
 550.26352(3)-(6), F.S., relating to authorizing Breeders’ Cup Meet pools; and