Florida 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] entrepreneurial business enterprise.
21
 
 
Enforcement of Gaming Laws and Florida Gaming Control Commission 
In 202l, the Legislature updated Florida law for authorized gaming in the state, and for 
enforcement of the gambling laws and other laws relating to authorized gaming.
22
 The Office of 
                                                
12
 Chapter 24, F.S., was enacted by ch. 87-65, Laws of Fla., to establish the state lottery; s. 24.102, F.S., states the legislative 
purpose and intent for the operations of the state lottery. 
13
 See s. 546.10, F.S. 
14
 See s. 849.085, F.S. 
15
 See s. 849.0931, F.S. 
16
 See s. 849.0935, F.S. 
17
 See s. 849.094, F.S., authorizes game promotions in connection with the sale of consumer products or services. 
18
 See s. 849.141, F.S. 
19
 See s. 550.1625(1), F.S., “…legalized pari-mutuel betting at dog tracks is a privilege and is an operation that requires strict 
supervision and regulation in the best interests of the state.” See also, Solimena v. State, 402 So.2d 1240, 1247 (Fla. 3d DCA 
1981), review denied, 412 So.2d 470, which states “Florida courts have consistently emphasized the special nature of 
legalized racing, describing it as a privilege rather than as a vested right,” citing State ex rel. Mason v.