Florida 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] participation by the operator of such facility. 
40
 See Annual Report, supra n. 11 at p.15, which states that of 29 permitholders, 26 operated at a pari-mutuel facility. 
41
 Solimena v. State, 402 So.2d 1240, 1247 (Fla. 3d DCA 1981), review denied, 412 So.2d 470, states “Florida courts have 
consistently emphasized the special nature of legalized racing, describing it as a privilege rather than as a vested right,” citing 
State ex rel. Mason v. Rose, 122 Fla. 413, 165 So. 347 (1936). See s. 550.1625(1), F.S., “…legalized pari-mutuel betting at 
dog tracks is a privilege and is an operation that requires strict supervision and regulation in the best interests of the state.” 
42
 Section 849.086(7)(b), F.S. 
43
 Section 849.086(5), F.S. 
44
 Id. 
45
 Id. 
46
 See s. 849.086(2)(a), F.S. 
47
 Id.  BILL: CS/SB 804   	Page 10 
 
At least four percent of the gross cardroom receipts of jai alai permitholders conducting live