Florida 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] main point of contact for all healthcare needs and referrals to specialists.
37
 
 
Oversight of HMO Contracts with Dentists 
A contract between an HMO and a dentist licensed under chapter 466, F.S., for the provision of 
services to a subscriber of the HMO may not contain a provision that requires the dentist to 
provide services to the subscriber of the health maintenance organization at a fee set by the 
health maintenance organization unless such services are covered services under the applicable 
                                                
27
 Id. 
28
 Section 641.18, F.S., provides legislative intent with regards to health care coverage in Florida: “Faced with the 
continuation of mounting costs of health care, coupled with the state’s interest in high-quality care, the Legislature has 
determined that there is a need to explore alternative methods for the delivery of health care services, with a view toward 
achieving greater efficiency and economy in providing these services.” 
29
 Humana, Dental Insurance, Dental FAQs, How does dental insurance work, https://www.humana.com/dental-
insurance/dental-resources/how-does-dental-insurance-work (last visited Feb. 8, 2024). 
30
 Id. 
31
 Id. 
32
 Id. 
33
 Id. 
34
 Id. 
35
 Section 641.21(1), F.S. 
36