(On file with Senate Banking and Insurance Committee.) 11 Section 6217.6474, F.S. 12 Id. 13 Section 641.315(11), F.S. BILL: CS/CS/SB 892 Page 4 annual or lifetime maximums, frequency limitations, alternative benefit payments, or any other limitation. 14 Oversight of Prepaid Limited Health Service Organizations A PLHSO is any entity which, in return for a prepayment, provides limited health services to enrollees through an exclusive panel of providers. 15 Pursuant to s. 636.003, F.S., a PLHSO provides the following limited health services: Ambulance services; Dental care services; Vision care services; Mental health services; Substance abuse services; Chiropractic services; Podiatric care services; and pharmaceutical services. The PLHSOs and their arrangements or contracts with providers are governed by s. 636.035, F.S., and are regulated by the OIR. A contract between a PLHSO and a dentist licensed under ch. 466, F.S., for the provision of services to a subscriber of the PHLSO, may not contain a provision that requires the dentist to provide services to the subscriber of the prepaid limited health service organization at a fee set by the PLHSO unless such services are covered services under the applicable contract.