Florida 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] exchange to serve as a navigator, or who works on behalf of an entity authorized by an exchange to serve as a navigator, 
pursuant to 42 U.S.C. s. 18031(i)(1), who facilitates the selection of a qualified health plan through the exchange and 
performs any other duties specified under 42 U.S.C. s. 18031(i)(3).” A person is disqualified from registration as a navigator 
if they have a criminal record for the felonies specified in s. 262.9954(2), F.S., including permanent disqualifications, seven-
year, and 15-year disqualifications for specified felonies. 
8
 Section 648.34(7), F.S. However, s. 648.34(2)(e), F.S., disqualifies an applicant for a bail bond agent license to a person 
who has “been convicted of or pleaded guilty or no contest to a felony, a crime involving moral turpitude, or a crime 
punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of any state, territory, or country, whether or not a judgment or 
conviction has been entered.” 
9
 Section 112.011(2)(a), F.S. 
10
 See s. 20.165, F.S, creating the divisions of Administration; Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco; Certified Public 
Accounting; Drugs, Devices, and Cosmetics; Florida Condominiums, Timeshares, and Mobile Homes; Hotels and