Florida 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] These professionals 
include: architects and interior designers, asbestos consultants and contractors, athlete agents, 
auctioneers, barbers, building code administrators and inspectors, community association 
managers, the construction industry, cosmetologists, electrical contractors, employee leasing 
companies, geologists, harbor pilots, home inspectors, landscape architects, mold related 
services, talent agencies, and veterinarians. When a person is authorized to engage in a 
                                                
8
 Section 648.34(7), F.S. However, s. 648.34(2)(e), F.S., disqualifies an applicant for a bail bond agent license to a person 
who has “been convicted of or pleaded guilty or no contest to a felony, a crime involving moral turpitude, or a crime 
punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of any state, territory, or country, whether or not a judgment or 
conviction has been entered.” 
9
 Section 112.011(2)(a), F.S. 
10
 Section 112.011(2)(b), F.S. 
11
 Section 112.011(2)(c), F.S 
12
 Section 20.165, F.S.  BILL: CS/SB 1012   	Page 4 
 
profession or occupation in Florida, the DBPR issues a “permit, registration, certificate, or 
license” to the licensee.