A person is disqualified from registration as a navigator if they have a criminal record for the felonies specified in s. 262.9954(2), F.S., including permanent disqualifications, seven- year, and 15-year disqualifications for specified felonies. 8 Section 648.34(7), F.S. However, s. 648.34(2)(e), F.S., disqualifies an applicant for a bail bond agent license to a person who has “been convicted of or pleaded guilty or no contest to a felony, a crime involving moral turpitude, or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of any state, territory, or country, whether or not a judgment or conviction has been entered.” 9 Section 112.011(2)(a), F.S. 10 Section 112.011(2)(b), F.S. 11 Section 112.011(2)(c), F.S 12 Section 20.165, F.S. BILL: CS/CS/SB 1012 Page 5 required revenue to implement the regulatory laws affecting the profession.