Florida 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] A person who violates s. 849.01, F.S., and while at or on the premises of an illegal gambling or 
gaming house actually or constructively possesses a destructive device or a weapon other than a 
firearm,
43
 commits a second degree felony (up to 15 years/$10,000 fine). 
 
A person who violates s. 849.01, F.S., and while at or on the premises of an illegal gambling or 
gaming house, actually or constructively possesses a firearm, commits a first degree felony (up 
                                                
41
 The bill provides such real property means “real property, as defined in s. 421.03(12), F.S., of a public corporation created 
as a housing authority,” pursuant to part I of ch. 421, F.S., relating to Public Housing. 
42
 Section 812.171, F.S., the term convenience business” is one that is “primarily engaged in the retail sale of groceries, or 
both groceries and gasoline, that is open for business at any time between the hours of 11 p.m. and 5 a.m., and that is licensed 
by the Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco within the Department of Business and Professional Regulation 
pursuant to chapter 210, chapter 561, chapter 562, chapter 563, chapter 564, chapter 565, or chapter 569, as applicable,” and 
excludes the following: (1) a business that is solely or primarily a restaurant; (2) a business that always has at least five 
employees on the premises after 11 p.m. and before 5 a.m.; (3) a business that has at least 10,000 square feet of retail floor