Florida 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] pursuant to chapter 210, chapter 561, chapter 562, chapter 563, chapter 564, chapter 565, or chapter 569, as applicable,” and 
excludes the following: (1) a business that is solely or primarily a restaurant; (2) a business that always has at least five 
employees on the premises after 11 p.m. and before 5 a.m.; (3) a business that has at least 10,000 square feet of retail floor 
space; and (4) a business in which the owner or members of his or her family work between the hours of 11 p.m. and 5 a.m. 
43
 The term “destructive device or weapon” is defined in s. 790.001, F.S., and includes items such as bombs and other similar 
explosive devices but not firearm ammunition.  BILL: SB 1046   	Page 9 
 
to 30 years/$10,000 fine).
44
 Under current law, the term firearm is defined to mean “any weapon 
(including a starter gun) which will, is designed to, or may readily be converted to expel a 
projectile by the action of an explosive; the frame or receiver of any such weapon; any firearm 
muffler or firearm silencer; any destructive device; or any machine gun.”
45
 
 
A person who violates s. 849.01, F.S., and, during the course of the violation, an individual under 
the age of 21 or 65 years of age or older is present at or on the premises of the illegal gambling 
or gaming house, commits a second degree felony (up to 15 years/$10,000 fine).
46