charged a fee for participation by the operator of such facility.” 9 See Florida Gaming Control Commission, Annual Report Fiscal Year 2022-2023 (Annual Report), at p. 15, at https://flgaming.gov/pmw/annual-reports/docs/2022-2023%20FGCC%20Annual%20Report.pdf (last visited Jan. 17, 2024), which states that of 29 licensed permitholders, 26 operated at a pari-mutuel facility. 10 Chapter 24, F.S., was enacted by ch. 87-65, Laws of Fla., to establish the state lottery; s. 24.102, F.S., states the legislative purpose and intent for the operations of the state lottery. 11 See s. 546.10, F.S. 12 See s. 849.085, F.S. 13 See s. 849.0931, F.S. 14 See s. 849.0935, F.S. 15 See s. 849.094, F.S., authorizes game promotions in connection with the sale of consumer products or services. 16 See s. 849.141, F.S. 17 See s. 550.1625(1), F.S., “…legalized pari-mutuel betting at dog tracks is a privilege and is an operation that requires strict supervision and regulation in the best interests of the state.” See also, Solimena v.