or any machine gun.” 44 A person who violates s. 849.01, F.S., and, during the course of the violation, an individual under the age of 21 or 65 years of age or older is present at or on the premises of the illegal gambling or gaming house, commits a second degree felony (up to 15 years/$10,000 fine). 45 A violator’s ignorance of an individual’s age, an individual’s misrepresentation of his or her age, or a bona fide belief of an individual’s consent may not be raised as a defense to a violation of this section. 40 The bill provides such real property means “real property, as defined in s. 421.03(12), F.S., of a public corporation created as a housing authority,” pursuant to part I of ch. 421, F.S., relating to Public Housing. 41 Section 812.171, F.S., the term convenience business” is one that is “primarily engaged in the retail sale of groceries, or both groceries and gasoline, that is open for business at any time between the hours of 11 p.m. and 5 a.m., and that is licensed by the Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco within the Department of Business and Professional Regulation pursuant to chapter 210, chapter 561, chapter 562, chapter 563, chapter 564, chapter 565, or chapter 569, as applicable,” and excludes the following: (1) a business that is solely or primarily a restaurant; (2) a business that always has at least five employees on the premises after 11 p.m. and before 5 a.m.; (3) a business that has at least 10,000 square feet of retail floor space; and (4) a business in which the