The DPMW supports the commission in meeting the commission’s obligations as the State Compliance Agency (SCA) 32 in carrying out the state’s oversight responsibilities under the provisions of the Gaming Compact between the Seminole Tribe of Florida and the State of Florida. 33 Manufacture, Sale, Possession, etc., of Slot Machines or Devices Section 849.15(1), F.S., relating to actions relating to slot machines or devices, provides that is unlawful to: Manufacture, own, store, keep, possess, sell, rent, lease, let on shares, lend or give away, transport, or expose for sale or lease, or to offer to sell, rent, lease, let on shares, lend or give away, or permit the operation of, or for any person to permit to be placed, maintained, or used or kept in any room, space, or building owned, leased or occupied by the person or under the person’s management or control, any slot machine or device or any part thereof; or Make or to permit to be made with any person any agreement with reference to any slot machine or device, pursuant to which the user thereof, as a result of any element of chance or other outcome unpredictable to him or her, may become entitled to receive any money, credit, allowance, or thing of value or additional chance or right to use such machine or device, or to receive any check, slug, token or memorandum entitling the holder to receive any money, credit, allowance or thing of value. 31 Section 16.711(5), F.S. 32 See s. 285.710, F.S. Until June 30, 2022, the DPMW was designated as the SCA, prior to that division’s transfer to the commission from the Department of Business and Professional Regulation, as set forth in ch. 2021-269, Laws of Fla. 33 See s. 285.710(3)(b), F.S.,