Florida 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] U.S. Trustee Program | List of Credit Counseling Agencies Approved Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 111 | United States Department 
of Justice (last visited February 5, 2024). 
8
 The CFPB, What is Credit Counseling, Aug. 2, 2023, available at: What is credit counseling? | Consumer Financial 
Protection Bureau (consumerfinance.gov) (last visited February 5, 2024). 
9
 Id. 
10
 Experian, How Much Can a Debt Management Plan Save You?, Apr. 3, 2023, available at: Can a Debt Management Plan 
(DMP) Save You Money? - Experian (last visited February 5, 2024). 
11
 15 U.S.C. s. 6106 defines “telemarketing” as “a plan, program, or campaign which is conducted to induce purchases of 
goods or services, or a charitable contribution, donation, or gift of money or any other thing of value, by use of one or more 
telephones and which involves more than one interstate telephone call. The term does not include the solicitation of sales 
through the mailing of a catalog.” 
12
 15 U.S.C. s. 6102(a)(3). 
13
 15 U.S.C. s. 6103(a).  BILL: CS/SB 1074   	Page 4 
 
The TSR, amongst other things, prohibits any person, such as a seller
14
 or telemarketer,
15
 from 
engaging in deceptive telemarketing acts or practices which include, but are not limited to:
16