Florida 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] person from having a license until final disposition of the case.
52
 The department is also required 
to suspend a license or the processing of an application for a license if the licensee or applicant is 
issued an injunction that restrains the licensee or applicant from committing acts of domestic 
violence or acts of repeat violence.
53
 
 
Once obtained, the licensee must carry the license with valid identification at all times when the 
licensee is in actual possession of a concealed weapon or firearm.
54
 According to 
s. 790.06(12)(a), F.S., the license, however, “does not authorize any person to carry a concealed 
weapon or firearm into:” 
 Any place of nuisance;
55
 
 Any police, sheriff, or highway patrol station; 
 Any detention facility, prison, or jail; 
 Any courthouse; 
 Any courtroom;
56
 
 Any polling place; 
 Any meeting of the governing body of a county, public school district, municipality, or